Home ... Herne Bay ... In Bloom ... Gardening Competition 2012 Results

Gardening Competition 2012 Results

HERNE BAY IN BLOOM

GARDENING COMPETITION 2012

RESULTS

CATEGORY 1. PRIVATE FRONT GARDEN under 15sq ͫ

  • 1st Mr Brown 8 Hadleigh Gardens
  • 2nd Mrs J Clack 33 Queensbridge Drive
  • 3rd Mr V Rogers & Ms S Earwaker 10 Hanover Street

CATEGORY 2. PRIVATE FRONT GARDEN over 15sq ͫ

  • 1st Mrs C Willis 91 Reculver Road
  • 2nd Mr &Mrs J Foad 211 Canterbury Road
  • 3rd Mrs Dawn Hougham 20 Gainsborough Drive

CATEGORY 3. WINDOW BOX or CONTAINER DISPLAY

  • 1st Mr & Mrs D Cross Estreham 1 Mickleburgh Hill
  • 2nd Mr Brown 8 Hadleigh Gardens
  • 3rd Mr & Mrs R Kennard 2 Hawe Farm Way

CATEGORY 4. HANGING BASKETS

  • 1st Mr Brown 8 Hadleigh Gardens
  • 2nd David & Penny Townsend 23 Richmond Drive
  • 3rd Mrs C Willis 91 Reculver Road

CATEGORY 5. PLACE OF WORSHIP

  • 1st St Peter’s Church Greenhill
  • 2nd St Bartholomew’s Church King Edward Avenue
  • 3rd Broomfield United Reform Church The Meadows

CATEGORY 6. DESIGN SEAFRONT GARDEN BED (11 yrs & under) “My Favourite Flower”

  • 1st Emily O’Donnell Briary School
  • 2nd Jamie Jones Briary School
  • 3rd Alisdair Goldstraw Briary School

CATEGORY 7. PUBLIC HOUSE/RESTAURANT/GUEST HOUSE/B&B

  • 1st The Rose Inn Mortimer Street
  • 2nd The Heron Station Road
  • 3rd The Huntsman & Horn Broomfield

CATEGORY 8. COMMUNAL (residential or non-residential)

  • 1st Richmond Court Richmond Street
  • 2nd Roselands Care Home 50 Reculver Drive
  • 3rd Oaklands Court Kings Road

CATEGORY 9. SCHOOL GROUNDS (Infants/Junior)

  • 1st Reculver CE School
  • 2nd Herne Infants School
  • 3rd Herne Junior School

CATEGORY 10. SCHOOL GROUNDS (Nursery)

  • 1st Little Acorns Nursery School Herne
  • 2nd Herne Infants School
  • 3rd Avenue Nursery Park Life Centre Kings Road

CATEGORY 11. ENVIRONMENTAL PROJECT

  • 1st Mrs Karen Simpson 53 Hillman Ave Studd Hill
  • 2nd Herne CE Junior School
  • 3rd Herne CE Infants School
  • H/C Herne Infants Nursery

CATEGORY 12. COMMERCIAL (non Industrial/Individual Run Shop/Office/Medical Practice

  • 1st The Old Firm Mortimer Street
  • 2nd Connaught Bingo Central Parade
  • 3rd Miles Butchers Reculver Rd Beltinge

CATEGORY 13. Allotment Plot

  • 1st Tom Russell (Plot Eddington Site
  • 2nd Pat Anderson (Plot Cross St Site)
  • 3rd Les Tilbury (Plot Eddington Site)
  • H/C Bob Hudson (Plot Eddington Site)
  • H/C Ron Bavin (Plot Eddington Lane Site)

CATEGORY 14. PHOTOGRAPH “Favourite Aspect of Your Garden”

  • 1st Mr & Mrs D Cross
  • 2nd Mr Julian Jennings
  • 3rd Mr Edmund Moore

Check Also

Canterbury’s Pilgrims Hospice to close

“Hospice closure means we can care for more patients” A hospice boss says closing a …